Privacy Policy

Togetherwork is the emerging leader in software and payments for groups.

Welcome to the Togetherwork website, operated by Omega Financial, LLC (“Togetherwork”) and located at https://www.togetherwork.com/ (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy addresses Togetherwork’s practices regarding information collected from visitors of the Site and only addresses information collected directly through or from the Site – it does not address or govern any information-gathering, use, or dissemination practices related to information collected from a visitor (sometimes referred to as “you“) other than directly through or from the Site, such as from telephone, facsimile, postal mail, personal delivery, or other or additional offline means or media.
The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. It does not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us by mail at 1242 Sixth Avenue, Columbus, GA 31901; by phone at 888-554-6634; or by email to info@togetherwork.com.

  1. Collection of Personal Information from Site Visitors. Except as specifically set forth herein, Togetherwork may collect: (a) the email addresses of users that communicate with Togetherwork via email; and (b) information knowingly provided by the user through the Site. Togetherwork may also use Internet cookies and other identifiers or methods of web analysis (such as Google Analytics) to gather, store, and track certain information related to your visit to and activity on the Site. If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling cookies or opting for “Do Not Track” features. Togetherwork does not override these settings or options and encourages you to use them to enhance your choices and personalize your experiences. However, in order to access certain content, features, services, products or benefits on the Site, you may be required to provide Togetherwork with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information such as your email, your address, and your phone number. If you do not wish to provide such information through the Site or if you opt to utilize the aforementioned privacy features of your computer system or web browser, you may be unable to obtain certain content, features, services, products or benefits of the Site.
  2. Use of Personal Information Collected. Personal information collected by Togetherwork may be used by Togetherwork for limited purposes, including recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the Site. Personally identifying information, such as names, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information voluntarily provided to Togetherwork may be added to Togetherwork’s databases and used for future contact regarding updates to the Site or new services provided by Togetherwork. From time to time, Togetherwork may need to contact you regarding information that you submitted to Togetherwork. You agree that Togetherwork may use your personal information for such contact with you. Togetherwork may also desire to contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with marketing information that Togetherwork believes would be of particular interest. Please contact us, as set forth in the preamble to this Privacy Policy, if you do not want to be contacted by Togetherwork as described above.
  3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties. Except as specifically set forth herein, any personally identifying information that you provide to Togetherwork through the Site will not be disclosed to other third party entities not affiliated with Togetherwork. Your personal information and data, whether personally identifying or not, may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which Togetherwork enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as, for example, a merger, consolidation, acquisition, or asset purchase, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by Togetherwork in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of Togetherwork or any other person or entity. Your personal information and data, whether personally identifying or not, may also be provided to third parties that contract with Togetherwork to provide products, information, or other services that Togetherwork believes that visitors to the Site may be interested in obtaining. While Togetherwork may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which Togetherwork discloses personal information is under an obligation to use that personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which Togetherwork exercises no control. Togetherwork is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties.
  4. Links to Other Sites. The Site may also contain links to third party websites, for the convenience of users in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third party website from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that website is not subject to this Privacy Policy. It is possible that these links themselves may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. Togetherwork is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or for the content of their websites. Togetherwork does not control third parties’ use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of all third parties, including those who operate websites accessible through the Site.
  5. Security Measures and Communications. The confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Togetherwork via the Site or via email cannot be, and is not, guaranteed. You acknowledge that the technical processing and transmission of the Site’s content may be transferred unencrypted and involve: (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Accordingly, Togetherwork is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet.
  6. Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information; Opt-Out Right. Upon your request, Togetherwork will provide you with a summary of any personal information retained by Togetherwork that has been voluntarily provided by you to Togetherwork through email, contact forms, or other online avenues. You may modify, correct, change or update your personal information by contacting us as set forth in the preamble to this Privacy Policy. Except as necessary to obtain the services or information requested, you may opt out of having your personal information, which has been voluntarily provided by you to Togetherwork through email, contact forms, or other online avenues, prospectively retained by Togetherwork or used by Togetherwork for secondary purposes, by contacting Togetherwork. This provision does not apply to collection of the type of web browser used to visit the Site or to information provided or collected that does not meet the description hereunder.
  7. California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine The Light” law) permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us as set forth in the preamble to this Privacy Policy.
  8. Operated within the United States. The Site is controlled and operated from within the United States. Any information that we obtain as a result of your use of the Site may be processed and transferred to the United States and be subject to United States law. The privacy and data collection laws in the United States may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence. Those who choose to access the Site from outside the United States do so on their own volition and are fully responsible for compliance with applicable laws.
  9. Right to Change Privacy Policy. Togetherwork reserves the right at any time to modify, alter or update this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site following any changes means that you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be effective as to any visitor who has visited the Site before the change was made. It is the obligation of users visiting the Site before the change to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit.

Dated: September 23, 2016

Should we talk ?

We are actively looking for successful companies to joinTogetherwork and help us build the future. Please contact (888) 554-6634 or info@togetherwork.com for more information.